Article:    
Brains above brawn. 5A, 4A academic teams honor Valley’s top student-athletes this spring
5/27/2018 9:24 AM

Note: Athletes must have a GPA higher than 3.5 to qualify for the all-academic team. Lists provided by area athletic directors.

5A SIC

BOISE

Baseball: Andoni Bieter-Lete, Finnley Butler, Beck Maguire, Axel Mickelson, Andrew Peterson.

Softball: Reverie Brown, Eden Cook, Macy Escobar, Ambryn Fortier, Morgan Fritz, Taiana Round, Grace Shimatsu, Kate Silvester, Karsyn Zaragoza.

Boys track: Samuel Care, David Hamlin, Zane Harbison, Mason Kirk, Reuben Kosche, Seth Nims, Spencer Pitkin, Harrison Reynolds, Benjamin Seabourn.

Girls track: Linden Carter, Molly Elliott, Kayden Hulquist, Eve Jensen, Makena Klinge, Lauren Kochaver, Lauren Lanfear, Rosina Machu, Maya Maloney, Julia Nixon, Emma Patek, Lucy Smith, Sophie Steckel.

Boys tennis: Nicholas Byrne, Kent Knothe, Nicholas Lubamersky, Ignatius Mullin, Cameron O'Brien, Jason Wolfe, Jonas Woychick, Bill Yu.

Girls tennis: Allison Gee, Carol Jin, Jillian Means, Avery Samer, Sonja Tollefson, Greta Walser, Jennifer Wong.

Boys golf: Joseph Gustavel, Jonas Habig, Scott Michael, Ryan Slater.

Girls golf: Emily Cadwell, Kate Goulet, Alyssa Lu, Livvy Nuxoll, Avery Smock, Claire Whitman.

BORAH

Baseball: Jared Bowman, Brennan Toth, Landon Sielaff, Chase Nett, Dylan Gardner.

Softball: Sydney Beasley, Sammi Black, Taylor Fry, Ashley Hobson, Kate Jacobson, Abby Johnson.

Track: Dmitry Balandin, Kolby Banister, Jacob Batubenga, Zach Garey, Joseph Metzger, Thomas Petersen, Cade Warnock, Colton Wilhelm, Kaley Farr, Kylee Geis, Madeline Geritz, Zoie Koci, Mya McArthur, Payton McBride, Tiarra Muir, Renna Nelson, Maggie Shumar, Anita Sloan, Lily Transtrum.

Tennis: Jordan Daw, Cecilia Gremmo, Madeline Kraus, Eva Linda Nava, Angela Parker, Jalyn Richmond, Paytin Snowball, Alex Geffon, Kevin Miller, Jarod Shannon, Vincent Veibell, Bradley Balukoff, George Reisig.

Golf: Kyle Pogue, Conner Pierce, Kooper Tharp, Mykahla Woolum.

CAPITAL

Baseball: Ryan Hibbs, John Brookins, Carter Johnson, JT Graening, Jason Peterson, David Litzenberger, Ben Dudley, Matt Ruhl, Andrew Belarski.

Softball: Sarah Williams, Tegan Maestretti, Nicole Powers, Tiffany Douglas, Shelby Ribordy.

Boys track: Issac Blackburn, Braden Dayton, Charles Dickinson, Matt Ihling, Brandon McMillan, Jeff Mickelson, Michael Williams, Alec Bindner, Wesley Capps, Andrew Davies, Zane Dudney, Rudy Dye, Khai Hirschi, Jacob Klemme, Kyle Morgan, Calvin Nguyen, Dan Waltner, Carlos Becerra, Lucas Caballero, Brennan Gaffney, Aidan Gray, Trevor Hale, Braden Johnson, Grant Player, Gabe Bacon, JJ Bynum, Justus Del Rio.

Girls track: Grace Bowman, Katrina Hubbs, Elly Johnson, Gentry Mower, Leena Rojas, Petie Schill, Anna Bailey, Sierra Cole, Emily Fales, HanaRose Giranda, Abby Johnson, Kjessi Taylor, Julia Zickefoose, McCall Bennion, Morgan Coe, Karla Coneche, Serea Dubon, Rami Gonxzales-Roe, Olivia Haener, Elena Johnson, Lauren McKinnin, Darby O'Conner, Robyn Reeder, Ivy Davidson, Macie Frans, Lexie Johnson, Avery Konecni, Presley McCormick, Amber Morgan, Issa Mullener, Megan Rose, Aubrey Salyards, Grace Seeliger.

Boys tennis: Will Auston, Sam Barnett, Will Culhane, Caden Johnson, Drew McMains, Chase Miller.

Girls tennis: Chelsea Hunter, Ayla Thayer, Jalen Den Hartog, Sydnee Layer, Momoka Tsunekawa, Emma Waddel, Sanaa Abdulkarim, Hannah Lay, Tori Richardson, Alison Swinney, Natalie Woodard, Gina Dudley, Rosie Hill, Ekaterina Ferney.

Boys golf: Josh Boettcher, Jack Gambassi, Cole Vanderlaan, Seth Egbert, Gavin Murray, Dre Mata.

Girls golf: Kacie Holloway, Camryn Layer, Alyssa Thomas, Dani Rooney, Alexa Johnson, Emily Horner, Katie Lotz.

CENTENNIAL

Baseball: Grayeson Bloom, Calin Champion, Connor Cook, Hayden Magill, Luke Schabot, Logan Petet.

Softball: Kaitlyn Allen, Micah Link, Brooklyn Champion, Sophia Diffin, Meghan Boisvert.

Boys track: Kobi Wantulok, Noah Rieth, Sam Gross, Alex Draper, Diego Sekiyama-Nava, Hunter Pratt, Ben Wyatt, Luke Malmgren.

Girls track: Claire Vaage, Emma Gingrich, Olivia Hansen, Miya Koch, Julie Sheurman, Cheyanne Rede, Aubrey Thueson, Abbie Dennis, Teija Fastabend, Abi Stadtlander, Tori Caldwell, Payton Anderson.

Boys tennis: Ben Harper, Melvin Mai, Josh Pham, James Mai, John Shieh, Ollie Lange.

Girls tennis: Kayla Carlson, McKenna Homer, Elana Yang, Savannah Crow, Avalyn Hine, Elizabeth Ingersoll, Anna Bradburn, Erica Laursen.

Boys golf: Trent Brown, Royal Madison, Brady Turner, Zach Sullivan.

Girls golf: Grace Simanton, Katie Tidwell, Audrey Parker, Hannah Dupay, Jaque Deeble.

COLUMBIA

Baseball: Jordan Forrester, M’Kay Salinas, Trevor Penrod.

Softball: Cheyenne Rumsey, Claire Campbell, Emily Frasier, Macie Plischke, Marissa Phipps, Teagan Foster.

Boys track: Adam Tran, Austin Collett, Cade Flint, Dillon Thurgood, Jonah McEntee, Kyle Ady, Logan Hammer, Logan Overturf, Michael King, Preston Jones, Stefan Weiss, Tripp Pugmire.

Girls track: Adelyn Hamrick, Alina Robinson, Amber Orton, Amelia Nottingham, Annika Chavez, Hailey Hockett, Hannah Combs, Jaelyn Tidey, Kaitlyn Plischke, Kari Campbell, Kasey Miller, Kiah Beckle, Lacey Hamrick, Lauren Call, Loaryn Merkley, Makenna Vannucci, Molly Simpson, Rachel Driskell, Sage Myers, Teann Ambrosek, Valinda Wright.

Boys tennis: Jackson Hagen, Jamison Julian, Zach Williamson.

Girls tennis: Bronte Preece, Grace Davis, Kenzie Clements, Mya Nguyen, Sarah Carson, Summer Townsend, Taylor Stanard.

Boys golf: Johnathan Dinh.

Girls golf: Susan Waskosky.

EAGLE

Baseball: Parker Schwers, Samuel Deckers, Max Dellgard, Gabe Fessler, Benjamin Ford, Glen Godfrey, Alex Guerrero, Braden Guerrero, Matthew Hudson, Mason Leavitt, Harrison Moody, Matthew Nichols, Mikael Ouwehand, Nelson Russell, Tanner Russinger, Derek Tommasini, Jerald Venosdel.

Softball: Gabrielle Peters, Madelyn Durham, Noelle Foster, Sarah Green, Siera Horton, Katherine Kukla, Jenna Lawrenz, Ashley O'Connor, Carson Schlienz, Delayna Waite, Audrey Whipple, Grace Whipple.

Boys track: Austin Durfee, Chandler Emerson, Ashton Enrriques, Calvin Freeman, Joshua Hunsaker, Braden Johnson, Dylan Marusich, Declan Tomlinson.

Girls track: Annalea Black, Alyssa Britton, Brinlee Bryson, McKenna Emerson, Camryn Regan Fillmore, Emily Greer, Ella Harris, Madison Hinds, Zoe Johnson, Jaidyn Kinneeveauk, Caroline Kirkpatrick, Ashley LaJocies, Julia LaMar, Olivia Love, Courtney Payne, Aimee Peery, Ramsay Peters, Kayla Shubert, Ruby Stewart, Madison Tanner.

Boys tennis: Joseph Amorebieta, Kameron Speegle, Adam Tzeng, Alec Tzeng, Kyle Garner, Oliver Kempel, Joseph Kent, Kaden Williams

Girls tennis: Brooke McNeel, Kennidi Amorbieta, Brooks Beil, Madeline Clarkson, Brynne Rutledge, Emily Scott, Kameron Speegle

Boys golf: Nathan Barkan, Tanner Helms, Kendin Rice.

Girls golf: Raegan Barr, Caroline Conrad, Tess Cowley, Sara Miller.

KUNA

Baseball: Ben-Jo Haws, Isaac Haws, Zach Holm.

Softball: Grace Berheim, Ashlyn Field, Caitlyn Field, Lindsey Jones, Bailey Howland-Clark, Naomi Kallmeyer, Abby Neilson, Aspen Owsley, Brittany Potter.

Boys track: Nathan Erickson, Jerome Miller, Josh Monaghan, Karl Richards.

Girls track: Jylian Bitner, Macy Croft, Katelyn Hettinga, Autumn Kidd, Isabel McGregor, Amy Piper, Natalie Redetzke, Amber Reilly, Adeline Richards, Emma Richards, Shaylece Rowe, Grace White.

Boys tennis: Benton Higbee, Johnny Durrant, Jake Williams, Hayden Kash, Benson Black.

Girls tennis: Hannah Calley, Jenessa Ball, Abby Hines, Brooklyn Ayers, Jasmine Limbong, Kierra Smith.

Boys golf: Skyler Cook, Jesse Hobson.

Girls golf: Jessica Erickson, Jill Donerkiel, Mikayla Macaluso.

MERIDIAN

Baseball: Jake Allen, Reece Clark, Cameron Davis, Kyle Fannin, Mitchell Langland, Garrett Baughman, Mark Steward, Joe Yrazabal.

Softball: Ashley Brink, Abigail Gagnon, Jordyn Miller, Deb Overby, Reganne Rosen.

Track: Carter Baumgartner, Sage Bowen, Sam Packer, Marshall Rasmussen, Connor Refaey, Tanner Wilkenson, Aiden Cluff, Jackson Foster, Zach Kinzel, Natalie Black, Olivia Demars, Brittney Hansen, Alex Hensley, Cara Leonard, Whitney Lords, Shamil Rodriguez, Cassidey Plum.

Tennis: Aiden Niblet, Braden Clark, Wilson Dowdle, Mekhi McCarney, Taison Wright, Adam Irons, Nick Hobson, Keri Walsh, Madelin Duft, Dawson King, Innty Anatachote, Eva Stave, Maggie Hobson, Kara Young, Paige Gray, Lyndsay Cazier, Sydney Cazier.

Golf: RJ Beeson, Jaxon Campbell, Christopher Craft, Byron Pearce, Jordan Pearce, Taylor DeMasters, Kassidy Kleindopf.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Baseball: Jaydon Yancy, Nate Lawson, Carson Smith, Jon Milner, Jacob Lewis, Ryan McCormick, Kaiden Stoneberg, Charles Tentinger.

Softball: Kalee Boots, Riley McGrath, Alyssa Millemon, Madeline Layman, Rylie Frei, Emily Alandt, Karly Snooks, Oakleigh Kearby, Sophia Peralta, Mariza Peralta, Emma Smith, Siolomasina Church, Marion Tentinger.

Track: Ethan Ball, Ethan Brands, Jaydon Green, Magnus Hemmingway, Jorgen Lowry, Matt Stark, Brandon Walker, Ashanti Byrd, Laurel Fink, Morgan French, Lexi Halladay, Caitlin Lanterman, Kortlyn Lowry, Camryn Pritchard, Adelynn Rosin, Makenna Schuler, Tori Sloan, Lizza Wallace, Taner O'Farrell, Zane Biason.

Tennis: Maya Bolander, Sierra Gray, Lindsey Hastings, Megan Hastings, Hannah McNamee, Kaitlyn Muniz, Sariah Shaner, Chase Franklin.

Golf: Brianne Glenn, Mandy Masters, Bailey Payne, Hunter Eberhardt, Connor Mahoney, Sam Sayer.

NAMPA

Baseball: Kawika Deforest, Jonas Plew, Hunter Pike, Caleb Carlson, Cameron Waite.

Softball: Jordana Nieto, Alexis Tovar, Alondra Pina, Kylee Morgan, KaSandra Neff, Taetyn Hansen, Kayleigh Hibbard, Bianca Pina.

Boys track: Micah Erickson, Alexander Ashley, Trevor Ames, Caleb Butler, Joshua Debban, Declan Friedli, Soran Hernandez.

Girls track: Alyssa Davenport, Wolana Forsberg, Chandler Prindle, Hanna Seabaugh, Jaycee McDaniel, Natalie Reece.

Boys tennis: Aaron Heiner, Alexander Alonzo, Adan Eledesma, Dallin Felix, Kace Heiner, Cardale Herzog, Blake Kuhl, Robert Patriquin, Grant Stang, Kedrick Stellway.

Girls tennis: Mikayla Mortensen, Emma Truby, Lauren Anderson, LeOra Patriquin, Tehya Miller, Leiana Almaraz, Jillian Hughes.

Boys golf: Ryan Grove, Grant Roberts.

Girls golf: Gabrielle Cleaver, Avery Trent.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Baseball: Payton Boone, Ethan Buchanan, Danny Burns, Matt Hansen, Sam Hicks, Kaden Hollow, Gabe Hughes, Nick Romano, Loren Wright.

Softball: Jaidyn Ahl, Tommy MacDonald, Baylie Murray, Maddi Taylor, Katelyn Wilfert, Madeline Rountree, Emma Shiflet, Ashley Swanson, Kaylan Walker, Sadie Bernard, Izzy Taylor, Emily Henard.

Boys track: Braden Bale, Jorden Bybee, Cayden Doyle, Elias Everist, Tyler Froshiesar, Braden Heath, Sheldon Jones, Seth Kohler, Carter Kuehl, Zach Meyer, Dylan Palmer, Gavin Pollock, Spencer Price, Jesse Rayo, Robert Sainsbury, Ashton Siwek, Gerrit Tamminga, Nicholas Wong, Connor Woog.

Girls track: Nicole Gieser, Courtney Beard, Sydney Beutler, Nathalia Campos, Meghan Carter, Paige Dallman, Aubrey Denker, Alexis Espey, Payton Fratusco, Sevina Hemseri, Julia Hershberger, Laura Heywood, Kenna Jones, Lillie Knight, Sage Martin, Alexandria Miller, Paige Moon, Ellie Schlake, Leighton Stolworthy, Clair Szuch, Kasey Wardle.

Boys tennis: William Bultez, Hayden Borup, Blake Butikofer, Luke Hall, George Lieberman, Carson Moore, Zach Moss, Brandon Rosier, Dallin Saunders.

Girls tennis: Lillian Briscoe, Olivia Christensen, Rachel Hall, Maddie Hildebrand, Alexa Larsen, Aubrey Shepherd, Sophie Sheffield, Aeja Stevenson.

Boys golf: Sam Tidd, Carson Barry, Jake Slocum, Cole Evarts, Payton Jenkins.

Girls golf: Madison Gridley, Heather Kivi, Ashley Hoppe.

TIMBERLINE

Baseball: Logan Durk, Connor Riddle, Bradley Funkhouser, Layton Wagner, Daniel Orrock, Alex McFarland-Smith, Matthew Chambers, Jonah Hultberg, Matthew Stefanic, Morgan Baker, Elijah Meldrim, Greyson Shafer, Max Spielman, Jackson Coleman, Harrison Michael, Dylan Pike, Nico Lach.

Softball: Naomi Childs, Elliana Aggarwal, Brynn Barber, Rachel Thomas, McKenna Zanelli, Ryan Tam, Tenley Quesnell, Alyssa Johnson, Malia Smith, Tina Zito.

Track: Megan Hilderbrand, John Prater, Nicolas Caballero, Alexander Rommens, Madison Ogden, Kade Olsen, Michaela-Joyce Moshe, Lauren Foster, Jessa Saum, Alexzandra Orbase, Hailey Rogan, Conor Neupert, John Lamb, Presley Roldan, Drew Howell, Liv Nelson, Amelia Bowen, Christopher Cardella, Molly Gulden, Jonathan Sutherlin, Micah Norton, Aubree Gonser, Ries Ruehrwein, Kyle Adams, Ranay Majji, Josie Phelps, Christopher Sullivan, Valentrina Zahiri, Christopher Cooper, Aidan Fite, Caleb Stamper, Claire Paschke, Anson Jones, Selena Lamborn, Isabelle Michaels, Jackson Busch, Charlie Duff, Lily Anson, Jordan Gropp, Sophia Burchfield, Cora Pirie, Rudy Ruffalo, Andy Peters, Madelyn Sudac, Kade McCall, Te'a Marta, Gideon Coprivnicar, Luke Garman, Mathew Hwang, Grace James, Isabella Deleon, Alexis Manthie, Henrik Ackler, Angel Carrera, Griffin Brown, Brooke Celani, Archer Cureton, Camden Webster, Hattie Prater, Case Hurst, Erika Tingey, Abby Delmas, Sydney Hews, Aaron Magalsky, Michael Christensen, Chloe Nelson, Sophia Delgado, Jensine Gropp, Haley Apple, Jeffrey Henry, Philip Hu, Hailey Leach, Challis Connally, Rebecca Wait, Dawson Slaughter, Dylan Smith, Joshua Simboli, Ayah Ahmad, Rylee Amick, Charlotte Fry, Brooke Gustafson, Theodore Knoll, Andrew Long, Megan McManus, Anna Miles, Jacob Pitman, Anastasia Russell, Evan Schulte, Charles Stands, Isaac Stevens, Alexa Swanstrom, Jordan Thomas, Hope Thompson, Isaac Villalobos, Amber Warren, Bella Brickner, Joshua Castronuevo, Rachel Compton, Joshua Dean, Cori Gerber, Annie Hunter, Sydney Lowe, Brooke Roldan, Megan Schulte, Cole Severson, Lauren Thomas, Lydia Tolman, Lea Winkel, Carson Wright, Nicklaus Zenner.

Tennis: John Felin, Dylan Habersetzer, MacDonald Lowe, Cooper Munroe, Andrew Giacomazzi, Peter Chiu, Sammi Ma, Harland Recla, Jaden Provant, Soo Min Nam, Jason Derderian, Mio Yoshida, Nicholas Raye, Billy Nam, Lewsi Roek, Elric Mack, Justin Smith, Jay Palkar, Victoria Chiou, Megan Marshall, McKenna Wegner, Helen Wang, Kate Clayton, Nuha Akhtar, Shanzay Ali, Lucy Coleman, Aurora Cramer, Daniel Duan, Sunny Gu, Sean Halford, Minyu Ho, Heidi Hunter, Hannah Kim, Hein Kim, Andrew Koessler, Andrew Scott, Nathan Seibold, Nolan Stomp, Madison Thomas, Ashley Tran, Rodrigo Von Waberer Bueno, Kenneth Wu, Logan Jackson.

Golf: Garrett Grondahl, Marlene Lavoie, Ben Lim, Jazmine Guaydacan, John Wadner, Anika Dunn, Benjamin Arnzen, Allie Stevens, Ally Eaton, Anna Gard, Jacob Smith, Kye Nam, Sydney Catlin, Madelyn Cudworth, Alexandra Gordon.

http://www.idahostatesman.com/sports/high-school/article211794504.html


News Comments & Questions
No comments yet, be the first one?